#2022CWG: Meet The 94 Athletes Representing Nigeria At The Commonwealth Games And Their Sports

0
111

As the opening ceremony of the 2022 Commonwealth Games gets underway today, find herein a comprehensive list of the athletes representing Nigeria in each of the nine sports the country will be competing in, at Birmingham 2022.

ATHLETICS
Adeyemi Sikiru, Alaba Olukunle Akintola, Amarachukwu Obi, Amene Dubem, Amusan Oluwatobiloba, Ella Onojuevwo, Enekwechi Chukwuebuka, Ese Brume, Ezekiel Nathaniel, Favour Ofili, Favour Oghene-Tejiri Ashe, Godson Oke Oghenebrume, Isa Esther, Joy Udo Gabriel, Mike Edwards, Nnamani Jonson, Nnamdi Chinecerem, Nwokocha Grace, Obiageri Amechi, Ojeli Emmanuel, Olatoye Oyesade, Omovoh Knowkedge, Onyekwere Chioma, Orobosa Anabel Frank, Patience Okon George, Raymond Ekevwo, Rosemay Chukwuma, Ruth Usoro, Samson Nathaniel, Seye Ogunlewe, Temitope Adeshina, Tima Godbless, Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike.

BOXING
34 ADEYINKA Benson, EGUNJOBI Yetunde, EHWARIEME Innocent, OGUNSEMILORE Cynthia, OSHOBA Elizabeth, OSOBA Abdul-Afeez Osoba, OYEKWERE Ifeanyi, SHOGBAMU Bolanle, UMUNNAKWE Jacinta.

JUDO
43 ASONYE Joy Oluchi, EDWIN Patrick, JAMES Cecilia Chinyeye, MURITALA Fatai.

PARA-ATHLETICS
47 ALAM Ugochi, EZEJI Kennedy, GALADIMA Suwaibidu, IYIAZI Njideka, NWACHUKWU Goodness.

PARA-POWERLIFTING
52 IBRAHIM Abdulazeez, IKECHUKWU Obichukwu, MARK Onyinyechi, NNAMDI Innocent, OLUWAFEMIAYO Folashade, OMOLAYO Bose, THOMAS Kure, TIJANI Latifat.

PARA-TABLE TENNIS
60 AGUNBIADE Tajudeen, IKPEOYI Ifechukwude, OBAZUAYE Faith, OBIORA Chinenye Faith, OGUNKUNLE Isau, OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi, SULE Nasiru.

TABLE TENNIS
67 AMADI Omeh, ARUNA Quadri, BELLO Fatima Atinuke, BODE Abiodun, OFFIONG Edem, OJOMO Ajoke*** , OLAJIDE Adeyemi Omotayo, ORIBAMISE Esther, OSHONAIKE Funke.

WEIGHTLIFTING
76 EMMANUEL Appah, EZE Joy Ogbonne, ISLAMIYAT Adebukola, OLARINOYE Adijat, OSIJO Mary Taiwo, RABIATU Folashade, STELLA Peters Kingsley, TAIWO Ladi, UMOAFIA Joseph.

WRESTLING
85 ADEKUOROYE Mercy, ADEKUOROYE Odunayo, AMAS Daniel, EBIKEWENIMO Welson, EKEREKEME Agiomor, GENESIS Mercy, KOLAWOLE Esther, OBORODUDU Blessing, OGBONNA Emmanuel John, REUBEN Hannah.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here