NNL Announces Final Dates To End Regular Season

0
316

The final matches in all the eight groups in the Northern and Southern conferences of the Nigeria National League will now be played Saturday 10 and Wednesday 14 June,2023.

This is to further determine the last set of teams for promotion and relegation.

Four teams will be promoted to the Nigeria Premier Football league(NPFL) and they shall be picked from the Super 8 Play off.Top teams in the eight group will qualify for the Super 8.

The bottom teams will face automatic relegation to the NationWide League ONE,NLO while the next to the bottom teams will go on a relegation play off to complete the twelve teams designate for relegation .

All the matches in each group will be played simultaneously.

Already,qualified for the Super Eight play off are:Katsina United in group A2,in A1 the battle is between Mighty Jets and EFCC to pick the sole ticket for Super 8.

In A3,Kano Pillars need to ensure victory against against Sokoto United to avoid their closest chasers Kebbi to win the ticket.

Group A4 is between DMD and Adamawa United,after three points deduction from Yobe Desert Stars following crowd violence and assaults on match umpires in their last game against DMD dimmed their chances .

In the Southern Conference only FC ONE Rocket and Heartland are through from groups B1 and B4.

Sporting Lagos,Ijebu United and Crown will wait till final day to know who has the ticket in B2,the trio have 15points each but it is Sporting that have the biggest plus 3 goals difference.

In B3:The fight is between Abeokuta Stormers SC and Madiba FC .While Stormers who have 17 points and a plus 9 goal difference are drawn bye,Madiba on 14 points and a plus 10 goals difference will need an outright victory away to Ekiti Utd to scale through .

A glance at the last set of matches

Northern Conference.

A1.
Match Day Ten.

Dateline:Saturday 10-06-23.
Match time 2PM.

Hypebuzz v Kogi Utd
EFCC v Mighty Jets
Mailantarki Care v ABS .
……………………

A2.
Match Day Ten.

Match time 4PM.
City FC v Katsina Utd
FWC Champions v Green Berets
Jigawa GS v NAF.
…………………..
A3.
Match Day The.

BYE -Zamfara Utd
Match time 4PM.

Kano Pillars v Sokoto Utd
Malumfashi v Kebbi Utd.
…………………….

A4.
Match Day Six.
Match time 4PM.

DMD v Police Machine FHQ
Yobe Desert Stars v Adamawa Utd.
……………………….

Southern Conference.
Match Time 4PM.

B1.
Date: Saturday 10-06-23.
Match Day Ten.
Henserd v Rovers
Vandrezzer v Go-Round
Warri Wolves v FC ONE Rocket.
…………………….

B2.
Date :Wednesday 14-06-23.
Ijebu Utd v Joy Comeths
Sporting Lagos v Smart City
Gateway Utd v Crown.
………………………….

B3.
Date: Saturday 10-06-23.
BYE- Stormers SC.

FC Ebedei v Ikorodu City
Ekiti Utd v Madiba .
……………………..
B4.
Edel v Giant Brillars
Heartland v Abia Comets
Cynosure v Ibom Youths.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here