Top European Scout Arrives Ikenne For Evolution Cup 2024

    0
    68

     

     

    Top European scouts have arrived in Nigeria for the 2024 Evolution Cup which kicked start this week at the Ikenne Stadium, Ogun State.

    Toni Bilandzic who is the Chief Scout of Valeranga Football Club in Norway and Kristian Malcolm, a scout with AIK Solna Football Club in Sweden have both touch down the country for the tourney.

    Three FIFA licenced agents Mehdi Menji, Lindi Ngwenya and Guy Brandson from the United Kingdom have also arrived and settled in well ahead of the NLO pre-season tourney in Nigeria.

    Speaking on the tourney which kicks off on Monday, February 12th 2024, is the project strategist who stated that the tourney will serve as an opportunity for teeming aspiring young footballers to showcase their talents to the scouts who would be around to scout for top talent ready for transfer.

    ”We’ve put in so much hard work into this and I just can’t wait for the balls to get rolling come Monday.

    ”We want to contribute our quota to the society and to the Nation and I know that doing this will give aspiring youngstars out there the chance to showcase their talents so we have decided to to bring top foreign scouts from different parts of Europe to help us scout and discover young and talented players in the mould of King Victor Osimhen, John Obi Mikel, Okocha, and other great stars,” Olatoye enthused.

    Twelve teams will participate in the tourney.

    Participating Teams

    1) SGFC Athletics SC – Kwara State

    2) Beyond Limits FC – Ogun State

    3) Mighty Jets Feeders – Plateau State

    4) Magic Stars FC – Lagos State

    5) AbraySports Football Club – Kwara State

    6) Rolly Football Club – Edo State

    7) Hammola International FC – Osun State

    8) Apex Krane FC – Delta State

    9) Adeyemi Football Club – Oyo State

    10) Star Builders Academy – Ogun State

    11) Mallam Football Academy – FCT, Abuja

    12) Imperial Football Club – Ogun State

     

    The tournament format will see teams who are paired in three groups play against each other in their group. After each team would have played three (3) games, the top-placed team from each group will qualify for the Semi – finals and the team with highest points or better goals difference from any of the groups qualifies as the best loser team to determine the two finalists that will compete for the golden trophy.

    SGFC Athletics will kickoff the tourney with a clash against Star Builders FC.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here